Express Entry

Study/School

When Seeking PR via Canada’s Express Entry Option, Mistakes Will Cost You in Time and Money.

Our team will help you raise your CRS score, get every necessary document, and fix weaknesses in your application so that you get PR on the first attempt -- and avoid the expensive headache of trying again from zero.

Get Approved via Canada’s Express Entry Option on the 1st Attempt:

What Is Express Entry?

Launched by the Federal Government in 2015 as a way to boost Canada’s economy through immigration, Express Entry is a completely electronic system.

25+ YEARS
Combined Experience Immigrating Visitors to Canada
5 Star Rating
Nominated for the RBC Settlement Agency Award
Money Back Guarantee
Get a Full Refund if You Get Denied as a Result of Our Mistakes*

Express Entry Eligibility & Requirements

Canada has three federal programs to attract people with unique skills, experience or value.

By doing this, the government hopes to bring in skilled immigrants who can contribute to the country’s developing economy.

People who are accepted into any of these programs are granted a Canadian Immigrant Visa.

This permanent resident visa allows the individual to move to Canada.

To meet Express Entry requirements, you must qualify for one of the following programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class

Federal Skilled Worker Class

The Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) is for people with specific types of work experience who want to live anywhere outside of Quebec.

There is a Quebec Skilled Worker Class program for people who want to live in Quebec. These programs are for individuals who do not yet live or work in Canada.

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is intended for people who already work in Canada.

To be eligible to apply for this program, you have to have worked for at least one year in a skilled, professional or technical position at a Canadian company. You must also pass a language test.

You don’t qualify for the CEC if you’re self-employed. Some foreigners who attend university in Canada gain experience working at a co-op or interning. Those positions don’t count as skilled, professional or technical positions within the Canadian workforce.

However, the CEC is ideal for people who graduate from a Canadian university or college.

Those people are usually allowed to stay in the country temporarily with a postgraduate work permit. After one year of working in a qualified field under that permit or with Canadian work experience, you may become eligible under CEC’s Express Entry requirements.

The immigration process to Canada is no joke! It takes a lot of work to get to the submission stage.

The folks at Bright Immigration were diligent in pointing out all changes to rules introduced by the government at any point, they researched any areas that were unique to my relative’s case, and were always one phone call away when questions arose.

Saeideh Fard

Worried You Don’t Have Enough Points for Express Entry?
Call Us & We’ll Help You Raise Your CRS Score

Federal Skilled Trades Class

The Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) is similar to the FSWC, except that it targets people in specific occupations, including:

  • Industrial, electrical & construction trades
  • Maintenance & equipment operation trades
  • Supervisors & technical jobs in agriculture, natural resources and related production
  • Supervisors & central utilities control operators for processing, manufacturing & utilities
  • Chefs & cooks
  • Butchers & bakers

If you currently work in one of those categories, to be eligible for the FSTC you must also:

  • Pass a language test
  • Have completed two years of full-time work experience or the equivalent in part-time hours in the trade within the past five years
  • Have the ability to show that your skills and experience are commensurate with the main responsibilities of the job
  • Have a full-time job offer for a 1-year contract from a Canadian employer in that trade or earn a certificate of qualification in that trade from an appropriate Canadian authority.

In other words, you can bypass the need for a Canadian job offer if you have a certificate of qualification. If you go that route, you must also demonstrate that you have enough settlement funds. The requirement is at least CAD $12,465 for individuals.

The price goes up if you have a family. A family of four must show proof that they have CAD $23,181 in the bank before they can apply.

Sometimes, a territory or province doesn’t offer certificates of qualification in a certain field. In that case, you must have a qualifying employment offer in your skilled trade from a Canadian company.

To grant you a valid job offer, most Canadian employers also have to submit a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or confirmation letter.

This proves that the employer has looked for a suitable Canadian candidate without any luck before looking abroad to fill the position. These job offers are exempt from the LMIA.

My experience at Bright Immigration has been excellent.

They gave me accurate advice and details about the entire PR process. Attention to detail is their best attribute and it is because of this that they have such a high success rate.

As soon as they submitted my Express Entry profile, I received an Ontario PNP invitation and then received an ITA in the very first draw after submission.

Sana Ahmed

Provincial Nomination

Canadian provinces and territories can nominate people who want to immigrate to Canada.

They work with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to choose immigrants who meet certain requirements.

Each province and territory offers a different program that’s customized for its specific needs.

You can obtain a “base” provincial nomination, in which case your application wouldn’t go through the Express Entry system. Alternatively, you can obtain an “enhanced” provincial nomination, which would allow your application to be submitted to the Express Entry pool.

In most enhanced provincial nomination situations, you must already be in the Express Entry pool before you can apply for a provincial nomination certificate. Therefore, you must be eligible through the FSWC, CEC or FSTC anyway.

Entering The Express Entry Pool

Once you have met all of the qualifications for express entry through one of the Canadian immigration programs, you can create a profile for the Express Entry pool. At that time, your qualifications are ranked by the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

This system assesses your value to Canada’s economy based on three factors:

Core Human Capital

This refers to your age, education level, language ability and Canadian work experience.

People between the ages of 20 and 29 get the most points for the age category. You also get a point boost if you have a university, master’s or doctoral degree.

Speaking fluent English and French will raise your value, and you get additional points if you have 1 to 5 years of Canadian work experience.

Next Steps

Step 1
Call Our Office to Explain Your Case & Book an Appointment.
Step 2
Get a Points Assessment to See if You Qualify.
Step 3
Submit Your Application OR Build a Plan to Qualify You for Express Entry.

Understanding the Express Entry Points System

Under the Express Entry Points System, you must qualify by attaining enough points through the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

The Canadian government will calculate your Express Entry points based on your age, education, English language competency, work experience, etc.

The government will then conduct its draw, and if you meet the minimum points cut-off you will be invited to apply for PR status directly (i.e., get an ITA or Invitation to Apply)

The Average Express Entry Processing Time

On average, it takes the government 6 months or less to process an application that comes through Express Entry. However, if your application gets rejected, you can’t appeal and you must restart the entire process from scratch.

By working with Bright Immigration, our team will give your PR application the best chance of approval by finding and fixing mistakes, dealing with weaknesses, and other steps.

We will even save you the time and stress involved with quickly collecting your documents by helping with ECAs and employer reference letters.

Get Your FREE Express Entry Assessment Today

*A full refund is applicable only if denial is due to an error caused by our firm.

Express Entry

Study/School

When Seeking PR via Canada’s Express Entry Option, Mistakes Will Cost You in Time and Money.

Our team will help you raise your CRS score, get every necessary document, and fix weaknesses in your application so that you get PR on the first attempt -- and avoid the expensive headache of trying again from zero.

Get Approved via Canada’s Express Entry Option on the 1st Attempt:

What Is Express Entry?

Launched by the Federal Government in 2015 as a way to boost Canada’s economy through immigration, Express Entry is a completely electronic system.

25+ YEARS
Combined Experience Immigrating Visitors to Canada
5 Star Rating
Nominated for the RBC Settlement Agency Award
Money Back Guarantee
Get a Full Refund if You Get Denied as a Result of Our Mistakes*

Express Entry Eligibility & Requirements

Canada has three federal programs to attract people with unique skills, experience or value.

By doing this, the government hopes to bring in skilled immigrants who can contribute to the country’s developing economy.

People who are accepted into any of these programs are granted a Canadian Immigrant Visa.

This permanent resident visa allows the individual to move to Canada.

To meet Express Entry requirements, you must qualify for one of the following programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class

Federal Skilled Worker Class

The Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) is for people with specific types of work experience who want to live anywhere outside of Quebec.

There is a Quebec Skilled Worker Class program for people who want to live in Quebec. These programs are for individuals who do not yet live or work in Canada.

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is intended for people who already work in Canada.

To be eligible to apply for this program, you have to have worked for at least one year in a skilled, professional or technical position at a Canadian company. You must also pass a language test.

You don’t qualify for the CEC if you’re self-employed. Some foreigners who attend university in Canada gain experience working at a co-op or interning. Those positions don’t count as skilled, professional or technical positions within the Canadian workforce.

However, the CEC is ideal for people who graduate from a Canadian university or college.

Those people are usually allowed to stay in the country temporarily with a postgraduate work permit. After one year of working in a qualified field under that permit or with Canadian work experience, you may become eligible under CEC’s Express Entry requirements.

The immigration process to Canada is no joke! It takes a lot of work to get to the submission stage.

The folks at Bright Immigration were diligent in pointing out all changes to rules introduced by the government at any point, they researched any areas that were unique to my relative’s case, and were always one phone call away when questions arose.

Saeideh Fard

Worried You Don’t Have Enough Points for Express Entry?
Call Us & We’ll Help You Raise Your CRS Score

Federal Skilled Trades Class

The Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) is similar to the FSWC, except that it targets people in specific occupations, including:

  • Industrial, electrical & construction trades
  • Maintenance & equipment operation trades
  • Supervisors & technical jobs in agriculture, natural resources and related production
  • Supervisors & central utilities control operators for processing, manufacturing & utilities
  • Chefs & cooks
  • Butchers & bakers

If you currently work in one of those categories, to be eligible for the FSTC you must also:

  • Pass a language test
  • Have completed two years of full-time work experience or the equivalent in part-time hours in the trade within the past five years
  • Have the ability to show that your skills and experience are commensurate with the main responsibilities of the job
  • Have a full-time job offer for a 1-year contract from a Canadian employer in that trade or earn a certificate of qualification in that trade from an appropriate Canadian authority.

In other words, you can bypass the need for a Canadian job offer if you have a certificate of qualification. If you go that route, you must also demonstrate that you have enough settlement funds. The requirement is at least CAD $12,465 for individuals.

The price goes up if you have a family. A family of four must show proof that they have CAD $23,181 in the bank before they can apply.

Sometimes, a territory or province doesn’t offer certificates of qualification in a certain field. In that case, you must have a qualifying employment offer in your skilled trade from a Canadian company.

To grant you a valid job offer, most Canadian employers also have to submit a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or confirmation letter.

This proves that the employer has looked for a suitable Canadian candidate without any luck before looking abroad to fill the position. These job offers are exempt from the LMIA.

My experience at Bright Immigration has been excellent.

They gave me accurate advice and details about the entire PR process. Attention to detail is their best attribute and it is because of this that they have such a high success rate.

As soon as they submitted my Express Entry profile, I received an Ontario PNP invitation and then received an ITA in the very first draw after submission.

Sana Ahmed

Provincial Nomination

Canadian provinces and territories can nominate people who want to immigrate to Canada.

They work with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to choose immigrants who meet certain requirements.

Each province and territory offers a different program that’s customized for its specific needs.

You can obtain a “base” provincial nomination, in which case your application wouldn’t go through the Express Entry system. Alternatively, you can obtain an “enhanced” provincial nomination, which would allow your application to be submitted to the Express Entry pool.

In most enhanced provincial nomination situations, you must already be in the Express Entry pool before you can apply for a provincial nomination certificate. Therefore, you must be eligible through the FSWC, CEC or FSTC anyway.

Entering The Express Entry Pool

Once you have met all of the qualifications for express entry through one of the Canadian immigration programs, you can create a profile for the Express Entry pool. At that time, your qualifications are ranked by the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

This system assesses your value to Canada’s economy based on three factors:

Core Human Capital

This refers to your age, education level, language ability and Canadian work experience.

People between the ages of 20 and 29 get the most points for the age category. You also get a point boost if you have a university, master’s or doctoral degree.

Speaking fluent English and French will raise your value, and you get additional points if you have 1 to 5 years of Canadian work experience.

Next Steps

Step 1
Call Our Office to Explain Your Case & Book an Appointment.
Step 2
Get a Points Assessment to See if You Qualify.
Step 3
Submit Your Application OR Build a Plan to Qualify You for Express Entry.

Understanding the Express Entry Points System

Under the Express Entry Points System, you must qualify by attaining enough points through the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

The Canadian government will calculate your Express Entry points based on your age, education, English language competency, work experience, etc.

The government will then conduct its draw, and if you meet the minimum points cut-off you will be invited to apply for PR status directly (i.e., get an ITA or Invitation to Apply)

The Average Express Entry Processing Time

On average, it takes the government 6 months or less to process an application that comes through Express Entry. However, if your application gets rejected, you can’t appeal and you must restart the entire process from scratch.

By working with Bright Immigration, our team will give your PR application the best chance of approval by finding and fixing mistakes, dealing with weaknesses, and other steps.

We will even save you the time and stress involved with quickly collecting your documents by helping with ECAs and employer reference letters.

Get Your FREE Express Entry Assessment Today

*A full refund is applicable only if denial is due to an error caused by our firm.