Immigrate

Immigrate

Canada accepts over 5 million visitors per year

Canada accepts over 5 million visitors per year

Equity, Respect, Harmony and Prosperity are the four cornerstones of Canada making it one of the most sought-after immigration destinations in the world.  Canada is home to millions of immigrants from all over the world.  Each year, over 260,000 newcomers settle in Canada.  This and year Canada plans on welcoming more than 300,000 new immigrants.  During 2001 and 2006, the City of Toronto alone welcomed about one-quarter of all immigrants to Canada.  Some 230 different nationalities call Toronto their home.

Canada offers many different immigration streams for permanent residence. Each program has specific requirements and criteria that must be met.  This is important when choosing an immigration program that is right for you.   At Bright Immigration, our vision is to help our clients successfully achieve their immigration-related objectives.  Our comprehensive assessment process allows finding a program that’s right for you.  We succeed in a globally competitive market and get the results you need.

60+ programs & 100’s of requirements. Bright can help guide you. Contact us today!

60+ programs & 100’s of requirements. Bright can help guide you. Contact us today!
Federal Skilled Workers—Express Entry

Canada is always looking for qualified candidates to fill its labour shortages with skills, knowledge, expertise, and other assets.  Over the last decade, Canada has made tremendous changes to its immigration programs and has expanded the economic classes by introducing new categories such as the Federal Skilled Workers under the new Express Entry program.  Each category has its own eligibility requirements and application processing procedures.

“Skilled workers” are a class of persons selected on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada. Only candidates with the highest rankings will be invited to apply for permanent resident status, in addition to meeting the Comprehensive Ranking System which is used to rank candidates’ human capital.  As of 1, 2015, in addition to qualifying for the Federal Skilled Worker program, you must now create a personal qualifications profile and be ranked among the highest and most qualified candidates in the Express Entry pool.  Think of Canada as one big employer looking to hire some of the world’s best employees.  Essentially your personal profile is like a resume of your life’s work, experience, and abilities.

There are many factors to consider when completing your Express Entry application.  Show Canada you have what it takes and contact BRIGHT for a consultation.  Find out if you qualify as a candidate under the Federal Skilled Worker program and obtain permanent residency status within 6 months through Canada’s Express Entry program.

Federal Skilled Trades – Express Entry

Unlike the Federal Skilled Workers stream, under the Federal Skilled Trade class, individuals who apply for permanent residence are not assessed through the point system.  If you belong to a designated skill trade group such as industrial, electrical, construction, technical occupations, in natural resources, agriculture, and manufacturing, you may qualify for permanent residence under the Skilled Trade class.

Canadian industries have a demand for skilled trades workers but you must meet the minimum requirements to be eligible for this program including at least 2 years’ experience of full-time work in a skilled trade within the first 5 years of applying.  You must also meet the requirements for that skilled trade as prescribed by the National Occupation Classification (NOC), along with required language proficiency.  In addition, you must have an offer of employment and certificate of qualification in that skilled trade.  You must also be admissible to Canada.

Provincial Nominee Program

The Provincial Nominee Program typically provides an alternative method to immigrate to Canada for individuals who qualify as skilled workers and experienced business professionals who wish to settle and gain permanent status in one of Canada’s provinces.  The PNP is a program that allows provinces and territories to nominate foreign nationals to apply for permanent residence in Canada.

As with other programs, individuals who wish to settle in Canada as a permanent residence under the Provincial Nominee program must satisfy specific criteria including meeting language proficiency in either of French or English. The criteria for each province varies considerably.  The minimum requirements are constantly changing and are highly dependent on labour market shortages in that specific province.

Bright Recruitment Inc. was the original name of Bright Immigration & Legal. Our company was built on offering Economic Class Immigration services and is still very much a core function of Bright today.  We have extensive experience in the recruitment of skilled workers.

Call BRIGHT to see how we can secure a certificate of nomination for you.  We can also assist you with the supporting documentation, including status and marriage documents, language test results, medical examinations, and police clearance reports.

Investor & Entrepreneur

Business applicants are selected primarily on the basis of their ability to create jobs for themselves and for other Canadians. There are certain requirements that an applicant under this program must meet depending on the subcategory.  The business immigrant programs provide an alternative stream for experienced business persons who can stimulate and contribute to Canadian’s national or regional economic development with their financial capital, knowledge, and experience.

Canada has replaced the Immigration Investor Program (IIP) and the Entrepreneur Program with the new immigration Investor Venture Capital (IIVC).  This program is targeting innovative immigrant entrepreneurs who will create jobs and spur economic growth in Canada.  You must complete an application kit specific to this program. The applicant must also meet the statutory requirements and selection criteria for this program.

Under the self-employed program, individuals must satisfy the “relevant experience” criteria and must demonstrate the intention and the ability to establish a business that will create employment and make a significant contribution to the Canadian economy.

Selection Criteria

  • Age

  • Education

  • Language proficiency in English and French

  • Experience; and

  • Adaptability

If you are an international investor with the skills and abilities needed to contribute to our economy and integrate into Canadian society, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program. Contact a member of our BRIGHT team to see how you may qualify for this program.

Refugee

At BRIGHT we are committed to protecting your rights as a refugee claimant in Canada. Appearing before the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB) can an overwhelming experience.  BRIGHT is here to help you through this process.

When you choose BRIGHT, you have our commitment to shed light on your story.  We provide you with guidance as we work together to gather evidence in support of your refugee claim.  We prepare both written and oral submissions using human rights reports, country condition documentation, legislation, and case law to encourage the decision maker to render a positive decision.

Bright provides the following refugee protection services

–          Completion of Basis of Claim form (BOC)

–          Refugee hearing before the Refugee Protection Division

–          Appeals before the Refugee Appeal Division

–          Pre-removal Risk assessment

Humanitarian and Compassionate

Individuals who believe their personal circumstance may compel a Humanitarian and Compassionate (H&C) consideration. You may apply from within or outside Canada.  Under section 25 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, Canada’s Minister may grant special permission for individuals who would otherwise be considered inadmissible to Canada in consideration of Humanitarian and Compassionate grounds.

It is important to consider that cases of this nature require highly qualified and experienced representation. Contact BRIGHT Immigration for an assessment of your case. All consultations and assessments are held in strict confidence.  Generally, this application is an application for a permanent residence of last resort, once all other immigration streams have been exhausted.  At BRIGHT, we only take on cases of this nature, if we believe that we can help you and that you have a case that warrants a Minister’s exemption.

https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/bright-immigration-small-logo.png

Expert help, expert care

Our professionals make the difference. Our representatives are recognized by the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council and Law Society of Upper Canada. We are guided by our commitment to professionalism, ethics, and belief in providing our client with access to quality legal care and immigration help. You can rest assured that you are well represented and protected when you choose Bright.

Expert help, expert care

Our professionals make the difference. Our representatives are recognized by the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council and Law Society of Upper Canada. We are guided by our commitment to professionalism, ethics, and belief in providing our client with access to quality legal care and immigration help. You can rest assured that you are well represented and protected when you choose Bright.
https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/02de21_355a63a778f144c9aa22ae346e7382bf_mv2.jpg
https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/02de21_4ffe06df2054451aad1719dd09143de0_mv2.jpg
https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/02de21_90579b4f10fc4737ab0e9568bcf8f403_mv2.png
https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/expertadvice-320x172.jpg
https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/02de21_c8587f8ad8954aca8edcf95d273979aa_mv2.jpg
https://www.brightimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/797d4f7bd38807068c01721d5b77f4f3-320x192.png